RECENT FUNDING
  1. Recent Funding
  2. Blog
  3. Private equity acquisitions: the most active PE buyers, the biggest deals and the add-on boom

Private equity acquisitions: the most active PE buyers, the biggest deals and the add-on boom

Recent private equity acquisitions and buyouts from Recent Funding's deal data, refreshed weekly: the most active PE firms over 90 days and 12 months, the biggest deals with their sourced prices, the sectors private equity is buying, and how much of it is add-ons.

Cover image: Private equity acquisitions: the most active PE buyers, the biggest deals and the add-on boomCover image: Private equity acquisitions: the most active PE buyers, the biggest deals and the add-on boom
Published: .
Updated: .
Data snapshot: .
Tags: private equityacquisitionsbuyouts.

As of October 19, 2026, Recent Funding tracks 2,367 private equity acquisitions: 324 announced in the last 90 days (since July 21, 2026) and 1,289 in the last 12 months. The most active PE buyer of the last 90 days is KKR with 11 deals; over 12 months it is Blackstone with 31. The largest deal of the last 12 months with an announced price is Hologic, bought by Blackstone for $18B. And 31% of the year's PE deals were add-ons: companies bought by a portfolio company a PE firm already owns.

This post is refreshed every week from the same data as the private equity deals page and the PE firm directory, so the lists below are always the current ones.

What counts as a private equity acquisition here

A deal is in this data when the buyer is a private equity firm on evidence: a firm of the Fundraising Fox Open Dataset matched by its website or exact name, a firm we checked by hand, or a buyer whose own website or public description calls it a private equity firm. A deal by a company that a PE firm owns counts too, as an add-on, when a headline about the deal says the buyer is backed by the firm or the firm's purchase of the buyer is on record. Growth equity and venture investors are left out.

77% of the 2,367 deals link to a public announcement or press article about the deal. A price is shown only when an article states it, and every price below links to that article. Most PE buyouts are announced without a price: 74 of the last 12 months' 1,289 deals have one. For 986 others, Recent Funding shows an estimate, a deliberately wide range marked with an asterisk and never counted as a price (how we estimate).

The most active private equity buyers in the last 90 days

Ranked by deals announced since July 21, 2026, then by deals over 12 months. Counts include each firm's portfolio companies' add-ons; AUM is the firm's assets under management, linked to its source (a US firm's Form ADV filing or the firm's own report).

#FirmDeals, 90dDeals, 12 moAdd-onsAUMWhat it is buying
1KKR11275$399.9BProptech, Bio and health
2Blackstone93124$1.35TFintech, Robotics and hardware
3The Carlyle Group92511$485BFintech, Bio and health
4H.I.G. Capital9239$72.33BRobotics and hardware, Insurtech
5Main Capital Partners61810—Enterprise software, HR and work
6Bridgepoint6166$97.3BBio and health, Security and privacy
7Ambienta6124—Robotics and hardware, Fintech
8Apollo5167$1.05TProptech, Infra and devtools
9Apax Partners592—Fintech, E-commerce and retail
10Bain Capital42012$96.43BProptech, Fintech
11Francisco Partners4115$47.05BSecurity and privacy, Bio and health
12One Equity Partners4103—Robotics and hardware, Food and agriculture
13Veritas Capital471$53.81BProptech, AI
14Hg462$110BSecurity and privacy, Enterprise software
15TPG3184$327BLogistics and mobility, Media and marketing

The most active PE firms over the last 12 months

#FirmDeals, 90dDeals, 12 moAdd-onsAUMWhat it is buying
1Blackstone93124$1.35TFintech, Robotics and hardware
2KKR11275$399.9BProptech, Bio and health
3The Carlyle Group92511$485BFintech, Bio and health
4H.I.G. Capital9239$72.33BRobotics and hardware, Insurtech
5Bain Capital42012$96.43BProptech, Fintech
6Main Capital Partners61810—Enterprise software, HR and work
7TPG3184$327BLogistics and mobility, Media and marketing
8Warburg Pincus2178$108.66BInsurtech, Robotics and hardware
9GTCR31617$48.64BInsurtech, Bio and health
10Apollo5167$1.05TProptech, Infra and devtools
11Bridgepoint6166$97.3BBio and health, Security and privacy
12EQT3134$388.54BFintech, Energy and climate
13Accel-KKR2138$23.81BBio and health, Proptech
14Ambienta6124—Robotics and hardware, Fintech
15CVC Capital Partners2111$241.55BFintech, Proptech

Blackstone leads the year with 31 deals, 24 of its deals on record being add-ons by its portfolio companies. Each firm's page on the PE firm directory lists every deal behind its counts, with the sectors it is buying, its check size where the dataset gives one, and its take-privates.

The biggest PE deals of the last 12 months

Deals with a price stated in an announcement or article, largest first. Prices are the figure the article gives (an equity value or an enterprise value, as reported), converted to US dollars on the day of the announcement when stated in another currency.

#BuyerCompanyCategoryPriceAnnouncedSource
1BlackstoneHologic
Nasdaq: HOLX
Bio and health$18BHologic
2Advent InternationalInPost
INPST
Logistics and mobility$9.27B—
3PermiraClearwater Analytics
NYSE: CWAN
Insurtech$8.4BReuters
4Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.DCC Energy
DCC
Energy and climate$7.7BBriefs Finance
5ApolloEasyJetLogistics and mobility$7.68BPulse 2.0
6HgOneStream Software
OS
AI$6.4BReuters
7Lone Star FundsContinental - ContiTech Group BusinessRobotics and hardware$4.58BPaul, Weiss
8Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.Integer
ITGR
Bio and health$4.32BGlobeNewswire
SEC filing
9Thoma BravoAccelerant
ARX
Insurtech$4BAOL
10Welsh Carson Anderson & StoweSelect Medical
SEM
Bio and health$3.9BSEC filing
11ApolloNSG GroupRobotics and hardware$3.7Bstreetinsider
12Triton PartnersFlenderRobotics and hardware$3.48Bakm
13EQTColler CapitalFintech$3.2BPulse 2.0
14Leonard Green & PartnersMister Car WashConsumer and social$3.1BYahoo Finance
15PermiraJTCProptech$3.03BWSJ

The biggest PE deals of the last 90 days

#BuyerCompanyCategoryPriceAnnouncedSource
1Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.DCC Energy
DCC
Energy and climate$7.7BBriefs Finance
2ApolloEasyJetLogistics and mobility$7.68BPulse 2.0
3Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.Integer
ITGR
Bio and health$4.32BGlobeNewswire
SEC filing
4Thoma BravoAccelerant
ARX
Insurtech$4BAOL
5Veritas CapitalBodycote
LSE: BOY
Robotics and hardware$2.5BPulse 2.0
6Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.A1 Garage Door ServiceProptech$2BReuters
7EQTMcGill and PartnersInsurtech$2BYahoo Finance
8EpirisGamma
LSE: GAMA
Fintech$1.38BTelecompaper
9Safe Harbor Marinas
add-on, backed by Blackstone
MarineMax
HZO
E-commerce and retail$1.17BSEC filing
10Bernhard Capital PartnersBowman Consulting
Nasdaq: BWMN
Proptech$1BPE Hub

Only 25 of the last 90 days' 324 PE deals came with an announced price. The newest deals, with an estimate where there is no price:

#BuyerCompanyCategoryPriceAnnouncedSource
1Bowman
add-on, backed by Bernhard
DymapticAI~$2.5–25M*citybiz
2Apax PartnersOdido NederlandE-commerce and retail~$50–500M*—
3Mason WellsCanworksE-commerce and retail~$1–10M*CanTech International
4AmbientaEnergreenRobotics and hardware~$10–50M*Ambienta
5Hannover Finanz OpportunitiesKEUCORobotics and hardware~$5–25M*—
6Greybull StewardshipMid-West TextileEnterprise software~$1–5M*businesswire.com
7Aldaron PartnersOak Point PartnersFintech~$10–50M*businesswire.com
8EQTStockbridge Capital GroupProptech~$5–50M*Bisnow
9GHK Capital Partners LPUSA Hometown ExpertsFintech~$100–500M*Business Wire
10Vivify Specialty Ingredients
add-on, backed by Gryphon Investors
AuNutra IndustriesFood and agricultureNot disclosedcitybiz
11Blackford CapitalE.G. MiddletonProptechNot disclosedPR Newswire
12ArchiMedGenetica BioscienceBio and health~$5–50M*ARCHIMED

* Estimate, not announced: Recent Funding's range from public facts about the company (headcount, revenue or the offer per share; hover for the basis, the link goes to the source of that fact). How we estimate.

What sectors private equity is buying

PE deals of the last 12 months by the acquired company's category. Recent Funding's categories are built for startups, so traditional businesses land in the nearest one: industrial manufacturers and distributors are in robotics and hardware, healthcare services in bio and health, banks, wealth managers and insurers' brokers in fintech.

CategoryDealsShareAdd-onsAdd-on sharePrice announced
Robotics and hardware24519%6828%12
Fintech18915%4725%11
Bio and health16112%3824%13
Proptech1109%3633%6
Energy and climate776%2735%1
Enterprise software605%2542%2
Logistics and mobility554%1425%5
E-commerce and retail494%1531%5
Security and privacy484%1838%1
Infra and devtools464%1124%1
Insurtech464%1328%4
AI403%2050%5

Robotics and hardware is the largest category with 245 deals, 19% of the year. The firm pages show the same split per buyer: "What it is buying" in the tables above is each firm's two largest categories.

The add-on trend: portfolio companies doing the buying

An add-on (or bolt-on) is an acquisition made by a company a private equity firm already owns: the firm buys a platform company, then grows it by buying smaller competitors, suppliers or neighbors. It is the buy-and-build strategy, and it is how most PE deals now get done. PitchBook's US PE Breakdown for Q2 2026 counts an estimated 885 add-ons in the quarter, roughly three-quarters of all US buyouts.

In Recent Funding's data, add-ons are the deals whose buyer is a portfolio company. By half-year of announcement since January 2025 (the last row is the half-year in progress):

PeriodDealsShareAdd-onsAdd-on sharePrice announced
2025 H149323%5912%25
2025 H254926%10619%40
2026 H167732%21031%28
2026 H242320%15336%30

The add-on share went from 12% of PE deals in the first half of 2025 to 31% in the first half of 2026. Read that rise with care: an add-on is only recognized when an article names the PE firm behind the buyer, and the older the deal, the fewer of those articles were collected, so part of it is better coverage of recent deals. Our share also stays well below PitchBook's three-quarters, because a portfolio company's small purchase often makes no headline that names its owner. Within the last 12 months, the firms whose portfolio companies made the most add-ons on record:

Backed byAdd-onsShare of add-onsPrice announced
Blackstone185%2
GTCR144%0
The Carlyle Group113%0
Accel-KKR72%0
Align Capital Partners72%0
Bain Capital72%0
Fusion Capital Partners72%0
Warburg Pincus72%0
Apollo62%0
H.I.G. Capital62%0

To see only add-ons through the API, filter the response on acquirer.pe_sponsor: it names the firm behind the buyer, and it is null for a deal the firm made directly.

Take-privates

A small share of PE deals are take-privates, where the buyer acquires a listed company and delists it: 57 in the last 12 months. They have their own post, with every take-private we track and the SEC filings behind them: take-private deals in 2026. Whether PE firms will take public companies private to rebuild them around AI, and then list them again, is the subject of a separate piece.

Get the data from the API

Every table in this post comes from two public endpoints. The PE deals, newest first (add since=YYYY-MM-DD for a window, deal_type=take_private for take-privates):

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $RF_KEY" "https://recentfunding.com/api/v1/acquisitions?buyer=pe&limit=2"

The start of the response, from this post's data:

{
  "acquisitions": [
    {
      "acquirer": {
        "name": "Apax Partners",
        "pe_firm_slug": "apax-partners",
        "pe_sponsor": null
      },
      "acquired": {
        "name": "Odido Nederland",
        "slug": null,
        "ticker": null,
        "exchange": null
      },
      "announced_on": "2026-10-16",
      "price_usd": null,
      "price_source_url": null,
      "price_estimate": {
        "low": "50000000",
        "high": "500000000",
        "basis": "1,001–5,000 employees × $30K–$120K per employee (consumer and retail)"
      },
      "source_url": null,
      "source_publisher": null,
      "category": "ecommerce-retail",
      "buyer_type": "pe",
      "deal_type": null,
      "ai_thesis": null
    }
  ],
  "count": 2,
  "next_offset": 2
}

The firms, most deals in the last 12 months first:

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $RF_KEY" "https://recentfunding.com/api/v1/pe-firms?sort=deals_12m&limit=1"
{
  "pe_firms": [
    {
      "slug": "blackstone",
      "name": "Blackstone",
      "hq_city": "New York",
      "hq_country": "US",
      "aum_usd": "1346300000000",
      "aum_source_url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001393818/000119312526313250/d153439dex991.htm",
      "acquisitions": 54,
      "acquisitions_12m": 31,
      "acquisitions_90d": 9,
      "addons": 24,
      "take_privates": 6,
      "latest_acquisition": {
        "name": "Rosetree",
        "announced_on": "2026-10-06"
      },
      "top_categories": [
        {
          "key": "fintech",
          "label": "Fintech",
          "acquisitions": 9
        },
        {
          "key": "robotics-hardware",
          "label": "Robotics and hardware",
          "acquisitions": 8
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "count": 1,
  "total": 1418,
  "next_offset": 1
}

The API is free and read-only, with a free API key that takes just an email. price_usd is set only with price_source_url, the article that states it; an estimate is in price_estimate and never in price_usd. The full reference is in the API docs.

Top raises, every week

The week's top funded startups and market insights, in your inbox every Monday.

Unsubscribe anytime · privacy