RECENT FUNDING
  1. Recent Funding
  2. Acquisitions

Recent private equity acquisitions

94 acquisitions by private equity firms announced in the last 30 days, 6 of them with a disclosed price, and 19 in the last week. Who bought which company, newest first, with the price only when the deal's announcement or press coverage states it; every price links to that source. A buyer counts as a private equity firm when it is one in the Fundraising Fox Open Dataset (matched by its website or its exact name), when it is a firm we checked by hand, or when its own website or public company record describes it as one. Deals by a firm's portfolio companies (add-ons) count when a headline says so or the firm's purchase of the buyer is on record; "backed by" names the firm. Each firm's deals are on its page among the private equity firms. Updated daily. Related: startup funding data, stealth startups, categories.

Last 30 days94acquisitions by private equity firms announced
Last 7 days19acquisitions by private equity firms announced
Price disclosed110of 2,287 deals tracked; 1,845 estimated*
DEALSSTARTUPS 2,203ALL DEALS 35,572PE BUYERS 2,286TAKE-PRIVATES 57
PRICEALLPRICE KNOWN 110SORTNEWESTLARGEST PRICE
CATEGORY
ALL CATEGORIES ▾
AcquirerAcquired companyPriceAnnouncedCategory
AArlington Capital PartnersCCBSET~$5–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
businesswire.com
Bio and health
AAntin Infrastructure PartnersSSwiftair~$100M–1BEstimate, not announced. Revenue of $401M × 0.6–1.5x (industrial, energy and logistics). Sources: revenue. How we estimate
RTTNews.com
Logistics and mobility
SSovereign CapitalEEquilibrium Financial Planning~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Fintech
WWedgewood Weddings
backed by TJC
LLionscrest ManorNot disclosed
Newswire
Media and marketing
CCatchment CapitalFFidus Systems~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Business Wire
Robotics and hardware
SSerata Capital PartnersEEventLinkNot disclosed
Serata Capital Partners, LLC
-
DDraycottCClaroNot disclosed publicly
Source: data provider
-
NNorthrim HorizonAACG Systems~$1–5MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
PR Newswire
-
IIdeaTekEEPICTOUCH~$1–5MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
-
SSunstone PartnersCClearwater~$10–100MEstimate, not announced. 251–500 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Business Wire
Security and privacy
VVee Healthtek
backed by TA Associates
PPrecision Practice Management~$5–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Bio and health
SSheridan Capital PartnersCCurrier Plastics~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Citybiz
Robotics and hardware
BBlackstonePProudreed~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
bloomberg.com
Proptech
GGTCRDDental Corp$1.58B
businesswire.com
Bio and health
PPrimeMovers EquitySSpindex Industries~$100M–1BEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Robotics and hardware
TTrivest PartnersDDirect Metal~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Robotics and hardware
AArchiMedMMagellan Biologics & ConsultingNot disclosed publicly
Source: data provider
Bio and health
AArchiMedEExcellGene~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
ARCHIMED
Bio and health
AAntin Infrastructure PartnersAAquavista~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
DC Advisory
Logistics and mobility
NNovacapIIntegral Ad Science$1.9B
Reuters
Media and marketing
PProcuritasPParkman~$25–100MEstimate, not announced. Revenue of $65.5M × 0.6–1.5x (business services). Sources: revenue. How we estimate
procuritas
-
SSFS Security Fire SystemsLLakeview Security, Fire & Communications~$1–5MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Security and privacy
AAccel-KKRAArbiterSports~$10–100MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $150K–$500K per employee (software). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Enterprise software
AActis8800 Super Holdings~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Investment Pensions Europe
-
SSagard Private Equity SolutionsUUnigestion Private Equity~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
-
KKinderhook IndustriesAAdvanced Digital Cable~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
PE Hub
Robotics and hardware
TTreeServeJJL Tree Service~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
kark.com
Bio and health
AArada Capital PartnersNNew Roglass~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Arada Capital Partners
Robotics and hardware
LLion Equity PartnersCCustom Tube Products~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
businesswire.com
Robotics and hardware
TTreeServeDDave Leonard Tree Specialists~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
citybiz
Bio and health
SStone Point CapitalOOneDigital~$250M–2.5BEstimate, not announced. 5,001–10,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
ONEX Corporation
Insurtech
OOnexIIntegrated Specialty Coverages~$50–250MEstimate, not announced. 251–500 employees × $150K–$500K per employee (software). How we estimate
businesswire.com
AI
DDividend Gate CapitalZZahrat Al Amal Medical GroupNot disclosed
dgcholding.com
-
TTEAM TechnologiesTTAG3~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Businesswire
Robotics and hardware
FFengate Private EquitySSweets from the Earth~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $30K–$120K per employee (consumer and retail). How we estimate
PE Hub
Food and agriculture
LLevine Leichtman Capital PartnersEENTRO Service~$1–5MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Security and privacy
BBeech Tree Private EquityIInspiro Learning~$25–250MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
inspiritcap.com
Edtech
KKohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.HHoken Minaoshi Hompo Group~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
businesswire
Insurtech
PPercheron CapitalEEnervise~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Energy and climate
SSheridan Capital PartnersCCadara~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $150K–$500K per employee (software). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Enterprise software
HHalon Security
backed by Intera Partners
Eeleven~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $150K–$500K per employee (software). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Security and privacy
AAra PartnersMMicrotec Development & HoldingsNot disclosed publicly
Source: data provider
Robotics and hardware
RRed Arts CapitalBBelvika Trade and Packaging~$25–250MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
-
RRiverspan PartnersUUnited Titanium~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
businesswire.com
Robotics and hardware
AAdagia PartnersAAgn Niederberghaus & Partner~$25–250MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
globallegalchronicle.com
-
RRedslim
backed by Astorg
CCatman Solution~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $30K–$120K per employee (consumer and retail). How we estimate
businesswire.com
E-commerce and retail
GGTCRSSimpliSafe~$25–250MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Security and privacy
PPlatinum EquityPPlaypower~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Enterprise software
CCVC Capital PartnersNNamecheap~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
wsj.com
Enterprise software
AAperture
backed by Genstar Capital
BBryant Consultants~$1–5MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
PR Newswire
-
GGraycliff PartnersVVytex~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Graycliff Partners
Robotics and hardware
PPlatinum EquityXXD Connects~$25–100MEstimate, not announced. 251–500 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Robotics and hardware
TTPGGGE Vernova - Proficy Software business$600M
PE Hub
Robotics and hardware
GGTCRZZentiva~$250M–2.5BEstimate, not announced. 5,001–10,000 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
Reuters
Bio and health
PPAI PartnersOOrion~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
PAI Partners
-
VVector CapitalSSingleStore~$10–100MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $150K–$500K per employee (software). How we estimate
businesswire.com
Data and analytics
RRenovus Capital PartnersCCloudFirst~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $150K–$500K per employee (software). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Security and privacy
RRhône GroupCCopperweld~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Kinderhook Industries
Robotics and hardware
NNorth & WarrenQQuinn PR~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Media and marketing
WWindjammer Capital InvestorsEEngineered Products Company (EPCO)~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
PE Hub
Robotics and hardware
SSverica CapitalRRaken~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Proptech
IIndustrial Opportunity PartnersCCharcuterie Artisans~$10–100MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $30K–$120K per employee (consumer and retail). How we estimate
PE Hub
Food and agriculture
WWindjammer Capital InvestorsPPDU Cables~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
businesswire.com
Robotics and hardware
AArchiMedLLaboratoire Rivadis~$5–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Bio and health
PPlatform VenturesSStaco Electric Construction Company~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
businesswire.com
Proptech
AArsenal Capital PartnersSSonoco ThermoSafe~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
-
CCitrin Cooperman
backed by Blackstone
OOstrow Reisin Berk & Abrams, Ltd.~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Fintech
HHealthEdge
backed by Bain Capital
UUST HealthProof~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $150K–$400K per employee (financial technology and services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Payments and stablecoins
RRainier PartnersKKleen-Tech Services~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
businesswire.com
-
SSafe Life
backed by Bridgepoint
AAED Brands~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Bio and health
44D Capital PartnersJJJO plc~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
shoosmiths.com
-
AAlta West CapitalPPremiere Mortgage~$1–5MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Fintech
KKohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.SSAMHWA$528M
Business Wire
Robotics and hardware
LLongshore Capital PartnersDDemandTec~$10–100MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $150K–$500K per employee (software). How we estimate
Long shore capital partners
Data and analytics
OOld Mutual Alternative InvestmentsHHonoris United Universities~$100–500MEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Edtech
MMadison Dearborn PartnersWWealthspire AdvisorsNot disclosed publicly
Source: data provider
Fintech
CCogenuity PartnersIInterconnect Solutions CompanyNot disclosed
cogenuity.com
Robotics and hardware
MMadison Dearborn PartnersFFiducient Advisors~$5–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Bio and health
VVision Ridge Capital PartnersPPelican Energy TCI~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
NewsnReleases
Energy and climate
VVerde Equity PartnersEEnglish Garden Care~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
EIN Presswire
-
MMadison Dearborn PartnersNNewport Private Wealth~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Fintech
AAdvent InternationalAAutomic Group~$50–250MEstimate, not announced. 251–500 employees × $150K–$400K per employee (financial technology and services). How we estimate
Private Equity Insights
Fintech
SSycamore PartnersSShields Health Solutions~$100M–1BEstimate, not announced. About 3,000 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). Sources: headcount. How we estimate
sycamorepartners.com
Bio and health
BBlackstoneJJUNO HAIR$590M
KED Global
E-commerce and retail
AAlvarez & Marsal CapitalIIsla Délice~$2.5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $30K–$120K per employee (consumer and retail). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Food and agriculture
BBain CapitalJJensten Group~$250M–1BEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $150K–$400K per employee (financial technology and services). How we estimate
PE Hub
Insurtech
TThe Carlyle GroupAAltera Infrastructure - FPSO businessNot disclosed
Baird Maritime
Energy and climate
CCapVestSSTADA Arzneimittel AGNot disclosed publicly
Source: data provider
Bio and health
FFrontline Road Safety
backed by Bain Capital
PPeek Pavement Marking~$25–250MEstimate, not announced. 501–1,000 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
businesswire.com
Proptech
RRelevant SolutionsLLindberg Process EquipmentNot disclosed
PR Newswire
-
MMason WellsCCalvary Industries~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Robotics and hardware
OOne Equity PartnersBBartec~$100M–1BEstimate, not announced. 1,001–5,000 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Business Wire
Robotics and hardware
RRhône GroupFFreddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers$700M
Verdict Food Service
Food and agriculture
WWaterland Private EquityCCruinn Diagnostics~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 11–50 employees × $60K–$250K per employee (healthcare and life sciences). How we estimate
Waterland
Bio and health
IInvestIndustrial HoldingsIIdaho Steel~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Kiremko
Robotics and hardware
IInvestIndustrial HoldingsKKiremko BV~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
Kiremko
Robotics and hardware
AAllegro FundsBBE Campbell~$10–100MEstimate, not announced. About 750 employees × $30K–$120K per employee (consumer and retail). Sources: headcount. How we estimate
Australian Financial Review
E-commerce and retail
IInvestIndustrial HoldingsRReyco Systems~$1–10MEstimate, not announced. 51–100 employees × $30K–$120K per employee (consumer and retail). How we estimate
idahosteel.com
Food and agriculture
GGTCRIInnovative Systems~$10–50MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $80K–$250K per employee (industrial, energy and logistics). How we estimate
PR Newswire
Robotics and hardware
MMountaingate CapitalBBold Orange~$5–25MEstimate, not announced. 101–250 employees × $50K–$150K per employee (business services). How we estimate
Source: data provider
Media and marketing

Estimated deal sizes (*)

Most private equity deals and many take-privates are announced without a price. For those, Recent Funding shows an estimate when there is enough public data to make one: always a range marked * ("Estimate, not announced"), never a price, and kept apart from the price in the API (price_estimate, next to a null price_usd). Too little data means no estimate: "Not disclosed". The first rule that applies, in this order:

SectorEV / EBITDAEV / revenueEV per employee
Software12–22x2–6x$150K–$500K
Financial technology and services10–18x1.5–4x$150K–$400K
Healthcare and life sciences9–15x1–3x$60K–$250K
Industrial, energy and logistics6–11x0.6–1.5x$80K–$250K
Consumer and retail6–12x0.4–1.2x$30K–$120K
Business services6–11x0.6–1.5x$50K–$150K

The ranges are rules of thumb for private mid-market deals, deliberately wide, by the deal's category (an unknown category uses business services). A range is widened to the nearest of $1M, 2.5M, 5M, 10M, 25M, 50M, 100M and so on, so it never looks more precise than it is; one wider than 10x is no estimate. A sentence about the buyer, a combined group, a forecast or a fund never counts. Estimates are recomputed daily, and give way to a price once one is announced.

The same data from the API

Every deal on this page is in the free, read-only Recent Funding API: GET /api/v1/acquisitions, newest first, with since (a date), q (a company name), scope (startups, or all by default), buyer=pe (private equity buyers and their portfolio companies' add-ons; each deal's buyer_type and acquirer.pe_sponsor say), deal_type=take_private (take-privates; each deal's deal_type says), limit and offset (its next_offset gives the next page). A deal with no announced price may carry price_estimate (low, high, basis; see estimated deal sizes). Get a free API key with just your email.

Built Oct 12, 2026.

Top raises, every week

The week's top funded startups and market insights, in your inbox every Monday.

Unsubscribe anytime · privacy