- Recent Funding
- Investors
- Northern Gritstone
Northern Gritstone portfolio
Northern Gritstone has 2 portfolio companies on record at Recent Funding, with 1 investment in the last 12 months.
About this page
It is a venture capital firm based in GB, founded in 2022. Its most recent investment on record is Silvia Bio's $3.97M Seed round in October 2026, which it led, alongside UK Innovation & Science Seed Fund, Wren Capital and Northern Universities Venture Fund. By category, its portfolio leans toward Health and bio (2) and Manufacturing and industrial (1).
About Northern Gritstone
Fund returns
| Fund | Vintage | Size | Net IRR | TVPI | DPI | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Gritstone Limited | — | — | — | 0.95x | 0.00x | Sep 30, 2025 |
What Northern Gritstone invests in
- Health and bio · 2 · 100%
- Manufacturing and industrial · 1 · 50%
- Media and content · 1 · 50%
- Robotics and hardware · 1 · 50%
- Climate and energy · 1 · 50%
How Northern Gritstone invests
| Stage | Deals | Capital in rounds |
|---|---|---|
| Seed | 1 100% | $3.97M |
Northern Gritstone portfolio companies
SSilvia Bio$3.97MSeed · Oct 2026
SSilveraybacker
| Company | Round with Northern Gritstone | Total raised | Latest raise |
|---|---|---|---|
Health and bio |
Seed · $3.97M · lead | $3.97M | Oct 15, 2026 Seed |
Health and bio |
backer | undisclosed | — |
Most frequent co-investors
UUK Innovation & Science Seed Fund1 shared round · last Oct 15, 2026
WWren Capital1 shared round · last Oct 15, 2026
- NNorthern Universities Venture Fund1 shared round · last Oct 15, 2026
Similar investors
AAccelia Capital2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
CCalm/Storm VC2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
HHuatai Zijin Investment2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
SSound Bioventures2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
TTenmile2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
AAisling Capital2 companies · 1 deal in 12 mo
Investors whose portfolios on Recent Funding center on the same category (Health and bio).
How this is counted
Net returns as reported by the public-pension and foundation LPs invested in each fund.
Firm profile and fund returns: Fundraising Fox Open Dataset v2026-09, CC BY 4.0. Track-record counts are theirs, not Recent Funding's.
Share is of the 1 round on Recent Funding that name Northern Gritstone. Rounds with no announced date are left out of the year split, and "round" is a round whose stage is not on file.
Portfolio companies are the companies on Recent Funding with a round that lists Northern Gritstone, which is a subset of its real portfolio. API: /api/v1/investors/northern-gritstone (get a free API key). More: the most active VC firms and new venture capital funds.
The week's top funded startups and market insights, in your inbox every Monday.
Unsubscribe anytime · privacy