- Recent Funding
- Investors
- Globis Capital Partners
Globis Capital Partners portfolio
Globis Capital Partners has 5 portfolio companies on record at Recent Funding.
About this page
It is a venture capital firm based in Tokyo, JP, founded in 1996. Its most recent investment on record is TAIAN's $3.95M Series A round in November 2024, alongside Tokio Marine & nichido fire insurance, Canal Ventures, Genesia Ventures and 3 others. By category, its portfolio leans toward Developer tools and cloud (2) and Consumer and social (1).
About Globis Capital Partners
What Globis Capital Partners invests in
- Developer tools and cloud · 2 · 40%
- Consumer and social · 1 · 20%
- Cybersecurity · 1 · 20%
- Insurance · 1 · 20%
- Health and bio · 1 · 20%
- AI agents · 1 · 20%
- Sales and marketing · 1 · 20%
- Commerce and retail · 1 · 20%
How Globis Capital Partners invests
| Stage | Deals | Capital in rounds |
|---|---|---|
| Series A | 1 100% | $3.95M |
Globis Capital Partners portfolio companies
TTAIAN$3.95MSeries A · Nov 2024
TTrustdockbacker
JJustincasebacker
KKnowledge Workbacker
TTailorbacker
| Company | Round with Globis Capital Partners | Total raised | Latest raise |
|---|---|---|---|
Consumer and social |
Series A · $3.95M | $3.95M | Aug 4, 2026 Series B+ |
Cybersecurity |
backer | undisclosed | — |
Insurance |
backer | undisclosed | — |
AI agents |
backer | $30.62M | Oct 23, 2026 Series B+ |
Developer tools and cloud |
backer | $37.5M | Nov 20, 2025 Series A |
Most frequent co-investors
TTokio Marine & nichido fire insurance1 shared round · last Nov 28, 2024
CCanal Ventures1 shared round · last Nov 28, 2024
GGenesia Ventures1 shared round · last Nov 28, 2024
MMitsubishi UFJ Capital1 shared round · last Nov 28, 2024
SShizuoka Capital1 shared round · last Nov 28, 2024
AANRI1 shared round · last Nov 28, 2024
Similar investors
SS Ventures5 companies · 4 deals in 12 mo
DDSC Investment5 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
3360 Capital5 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
BBedrock Capital5 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
BBrightCap Ventures5 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
DDeVC5 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
Investors whose portfolios on Recent Funding center on the same category (Developer tools and cloud).
How this is counted
Firm profile: Fundraising Fox Open Dataset v2026-09, CC BY 4.0. Track-record counts are theirs, not Recent Funding's.
Share is of the 1 round on Recent Funding that name Globis Capital Partners. Rounds with no announced date are left out of the year split, and "round" is a round whose stage is not on file.
Portfolio companies are the companies on Recent Funding with a round that lists Globis Capital Partners, which is a subset of its real portfolio. API: /api/v1/investors/globis-capital-partners (get a free API key). More: the most active VC firms and new venture capital funds.
The week's top funded startups and market insights, in your inbox every Monday.
Unsubscribe anytime · privacy