- Recent Funding
- Investors
- Houghton Street Ventures
Houghton Street Ventures portfolio
Houghton Street Ventures has 2 portfolio companies on record at Recent Funding.
About this page
It is a venture capital firm based in London, GB, founded in 2019. Its most recent investment on record is FirstWork's $5M Seed round in February 2025, alongside Felipe Navio, Gradient Ventures, Philippe Bouaziz and 6 others. By category, its portfolio leans toward AI agents (1) and Legal and compliance (1). It has co-invested with Y Combinator, Soma Capital and Gradient Ventures.
About Houghton Street Ventures
What Houghton Street Ventures invests in
- AI agents · 1 · 50%
- Legal and compliance · 1 · 50%
- Developer tools and cloud · 1 · 50%
- Fintech · 1 · 50%
- Consumer and social · 1 · 50%
How Houghton Street Ventures invests
Houghton Street Ventures portfolio companies
FFirstWork$5MSeed · Feb 2025
RRaylo$8MSeries A · Jul 2022
| Company | Round with Houghton Street Ventures | Total raised | Latest raise |
|---|---|---|---|
AI agents |
Seed · $5M | $20.5M | Oct 21, 2026 Series A |
Fintech |
Series A · $8M | $23.3M | Jan 27, 2026 Series B+ |
Most frequent co-investors
YY Combinator1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025SSoma Capital1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
GGradient Ventures1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
Rrow capital1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
PPhilippe Bouaziz1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
KKulveer Taggar1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
FFelipe Navio1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
DDeel1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
DDonald Stalter1 shared round · last Feb 27, 2025
OOctopus Ventures1 shared round · last Jul 1, 2022
MMacquarie Capital1 shared round · last Jul 1, 2022
WWayra UK1 shared round · last Jul 1, 2022
Similar investors
AAIP Seed2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
CCusp Capital2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
MMovac2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
SSaluda Grade2 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
2280 Capital2 companies · 1 deal in 12 mo
449 Palms Ventures2 companies · 1 deal in 12 mo
Investors whose portfolios on Recent Funding center on the same category (AI agents).
How this is counted
Firm profile: Fundraising Fox Open Dataset v2026-09, CC BY 4.0. Track-record counts are theirs, not Recent Funding's.
Share is of the 2 rounds on Recent Funding that name Houghton Street Ventures. Rounds with no announced date are left out of the year split, and "round" is a round whose stage is not on file.
Portfolio companies are the companies on Recent Funding with a round that lists Houghton Street Ventures, which is a subset of its real portfolio. API: /api/v1/investors/houghton-street-ventures (get a free API key). More: the most active VC firms and new venture capital funds.
The week's top funded startups and market insights, in your inbox every Monday.
Unsubscribe anytime · privacy