- Recent Funding
- Investors
- Detroit Venture Partners
Detroit Venture Partners portfolio
Detroit Venture Partners has 4 portfolio companies on record at Recent Funding, with 1 investment in the last 12 months.
About this page
It is a venture capital firm based in Detroit, US, founded in 2010. It led 1 of the 2 rounds it joined. Its most recent investment on record is Ultra Security's $10M Seed round in October 2026, alongside Hidden Capital, Ludlow Ventures, firedrop and 2 others. By category, its portfolio leans toward Robotics and hardware (2) and Fintech (2). It has co-invested with Entrée Capital, Forward Deployed Venture Capital and Ludlow Ventures.
About Detroit Venture Partners
What Detroit Venture Partners invests in
- Robotics and hardware · 2 · 50%
- Fintech · 2 · 50%
- Real estate and construction · 2 · 50%
- Cybersecurity · 1 · 25%
- Sales and marketing · 1 · 25%
- Manufacturing and industrial · 1 · 25%
How Detroit Venture Partners invests
| Stage | Deals | Capital in rounds |
|---|---|---|
| Seed | 1 50% | $10M |
| Series A | 1 50% | undisclosed |
| Year | Deals | Capital in rounds |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 50% | undisclosed |
| 2026 | 1 50% | $10M |
Detroit Venture Partners portfolio companies
UUltra Security$10MSeed · Oct 2026
DDigital OnboardingSeries A · Aug 2020
RRevelabacker
AAatmunnbacker
| Company | Round with Detroit Venture Partners | Total raised | Latest raise |
|---|---|---|---|
Robotics and hardware |
Seed · $10M | $10M | Oct 22, 2026 Seed |
Sales and marketing |
Series A · lead | $58M | Jan 18, 2024 Series B+ |
Fintech |
backer | $9M | Dec 4, 2025 Pre-seed |
Robotics and hardware |
backer | $8M | Oct 13, 2026 Series B+ |
Most frequent co-investors
EEntrée Capital1 shared round · last Oct 22, 2026
FForward Deployed Venture Capital1 shared round · last Oct 22, 2026
LLudlow Ventures1 shared round · last Oct 22, 2026
HHidden Capital1 shared round · last Oct 22, 2026
Ffiredrop1 shared round · last Oct 22, 2026
FFINTOP Capital1 shared round · last Aug 26, 2020
JJack Henry & Associates1 shared round · last Aug 26, 2020
Similar investors
AAlstin Capital4 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
FField Ventures4 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
NNorthwestern Mutual Future Ventures4 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
PPivotal Corporation4 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
FFormus Capital4 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
KKaya Founders4 companies · 2 deals in 12 mo
Investors whose portfolios on Recent Funding center on the same category (Robotics and hardware).
How this is counted
Firm profile: Fundraising Fox Open Dataset v2026-09, CC BY 4.0. Track-record counts are theirs, not Recent Funding's.
Share is of the 2 rounds on Recent Funding that name Detroit Venture Partners. Rounds with no announced date are left out of the year split, and "round" is a round whose stage is not on file.
Portfolio companies are the companies on Recent Funding with a round that lists Detroit Venture Partners, which is a subset of its real portfolio. API: /api/v1/investors/detroit-venture-partners (get a free API key). More: the most active VC firms and new venture capital funds.
The week's top funded startups and market insights, in your inbox every Monday.
Unsubscribe anytime · privacy