- Recent Funding
- Investors
- Black Nova Venture Capital
Black Nova Venture Capital portfolio
Black Nova Venture Capital has 3 portfolio companies on record at Recent Funding.
About this page
Its most recent investment on record is Protex AI's $18M Seed round in August 2022, alongside Firstminute Capital, Notion Capital, CircleRock Capital and 4 others. By category, its portfolio leans toward Health and bio (2) and Education (1).
What Black Nova Venture Capital invests in
- Health and bio · 2 · 67%
- Education · 1 · 33%
- Logistics and mobility · 1 · 33%
- AI coding and devtools · 1 · 33%
- Cybersecurity · 1 · 33%
- Developer tools and cloud · 1 · 33%
How Black Nova Venture Capital invests
| Stage | Deals | Capital in rounds |
|---|---|---|
| Seed | 1 100% | $18M |
Black Nova Venture Capital portfolio companies
PProtex AI$18MSeed · Aug 2022
NNullifybacker
OOperatabacker
| Company | Round with Black Nova Venture Capital | Total raised | Latest raise |
|---|---|---|---|
Health and bio |
Seed · $18M | $54M | Feb 5, 2025 Series B+ |
AI coding and devtools |
backer | $12.5M | Feb 5, 2026 Seed |
Health and bio |
backer | $11M | Feb 9, 2026 Series A |
Most frequent co-investors
NNotion Capital1 shared round · last Aug 29, 2022
FFirstminute Capital1 shared round · last Aug 29, 2022
FFlexport1 shared round · last Aug 29, 2022
PPlayfair Capital1 shared round · last Aug 29, 2022
CCircleRock Capital1 shared round · last Aug 29, 2022
EElkstone Capital Partners1 shared round · last Aug 29, 2022
SSCOR Ventures1 shared round · last Aug 29, 2022
Similar investors
PPositive Sum3 companies · 4 deals in 12 mo
ZZeropearl VC3 companies · 4 deals in 12 mo
FFirst Imagine!3 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
NNPIF – Mercia Equity Finance3 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
YYuanta Investment3 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
ZZINC3 companies · 3 deals in 12 mo
Investors whose portfolios on Recent Funding center on the same category (Health and bio).
How this is counted
Share is of the 1 round on Recent Funding that name Black Nova Venture Capital. Rounds with no announced date are left out of the year split, and "round" is a round whose stage is not on file.
Portfolio companies are the companies on Recent Funding with a round that lists Black Nova Venture Capital, which is a subset of its real portfolio. API: /api/v1/investors/black-nova-venture-capital (get a free API key). More: the most active VC firms and new venture capital funds.
The week's top funded startups and market insights, in your inbox every Monday.
Unsubscribe anytime · privacy